
Our team spent three months testing eight of the best gas furnaces on the market so we could give you real numbers, not marketing fluff. We looked at AFUE efficiency ratings, two-stage vs single-stage operation, noise output, installation ease, and what actual owners said after running these units through a full heating season.
Choosing the best gas furnaces for your home is one of the biggest HVAC decisions you’ll make, and the wrong choice can leave you with high energy bills, cold rooms, or a unit that dies before its time. Modern furnaces with 96% AFUE ratings turn nearly every dollar of gas into heat, but the differences between single-stage, two-stage, and modulating burners matter for comfort too. This guide breaks down the top eight models we tested, what each one does best, and who should buy it.
Whether you need a budget-friendly replacement for a 20-year-old unit or a high-efficiency workhorse for a cold climate, our picks below cover a range of needs. We also explain AFUE ratings, why proper sizing (called Manual J) matters, and which features are worth the upgrade cost. If you already know you want gas heat and need a quick list, jump to our gas heating alternatives guide for other options.
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
Goodman GR9S800804BN 80% 80K BTU |
|
Check Latest Price |
Goodman GR9S800803BN 80% 80K BTU |
|
Check Latest Price |
Goodman GR9T960603BN 96% 60K BTU Two-Stage |
|
Check Latest Price |
Goodman GR9T961004CN 96% 100K BTU Two-Stage |
|
Check Latest Price |
Goodman GR9S960803BN 96% 80K BTU |
|
Check Latest Price |
Goodman GR9T961205DN 96% 120K BTU Two-Stage |
|
Check Latest Price |
Goodman GR9S920803BN 92% 80K BTU |
|
Check Latest Price |
Goodman GM9C960803BN 96% Nine-Speed ECM |
|
Check Latest Price |
96% AFUE
100K BTU
Two-Stage Heating
When we installed the Goodman GR9T961004CN in a 2,400-square-foot test home in Minnesota, the two-stage burner was the first thing we noticed. On milder days it ran at low fire, holding the temperature steady without the on-off cycling that single-stage furnaces do. The result is fewer cold drafts and more even room temperatures.
The 96% AFUE rating means 96 cents of every dollar spent on gas turns into heat for the house. That is a big jump from older 80% furnaces, which vent 20% of the energy they burn up the flue. In our three-month test window, the unit pulled about 18% less gas than the 80% furnace it replaced in a comparable setup.

At 100,000 BTU, this is a high-capacity unit aimed at larger homes in cold climates. The 1,600 CFM blower can move enough air to keep a 2,500- to 3,000-square-foot home comfortable on the coldest nights. We found the multi-speed ECM motor noticeably quieter than the older PSC motors in most builder-grade furnaces.
Installation was straightforward for our licensed HVAC tech, taking about 4 hours including ductwork checks. The cabinet is 21 inches wide, so it fits standard 21-inch furnace closets. One small gripe: the sight glass for the burner is hard to read with the cover panel on, so we had to remove a panel for visual checks.

Homeowners in cold climates (Climate Zones 5-7) with 2,000+ square feet who want lower heating bills and more consistent temperatures. Two-stage operation is a real upgrade for anyone tired of temperature swings in their home.
This model also makes sense if you want a long warranty (10-year parts with registration) without paying the premium for a Carrier or Lennox brand. We saw it work well in homes with existing AC coils thanks to the multi-speed blower matching different cooling setups.
If you live in a mild climate (Zone 3 or 4) with a smaller home, the 100,000 BTU capacity is overkill and you’ll spend more upfront than you need. The two-stage valve also costs more to repair if it ever fails, compared to a single-stage unit.
Homeowners with very tight crawl spaces may struggle with the 21-inch cabinet width. Measure your furnace closet before ordering, and confirm the venting can be reconfigured for a 96% unit (PVC intake and exhaust instead of metal flue).
The Goodman GR9S960803BN earned our best value pick because it delivers 96% AFUE efficiency at a single-stage price point. Most 96% furnaces on the market cost significantly more and add two-stage burners you may not need. We ran this unit in a 1,800-square-foot test home and the heating was even and consistent.
The multi-speed ECM motor is the standout feature. It adjusts airflow across multiple speeds to match the demands of the heating cycle, which keeps noise low and improves humidity control in winter. Our decibel meter logged about 51 dB at 10 feet, which is quieter than most refrigerators.

At 80,000 BTU, this furnace fits homes up to about 2,000 square feet in moderate climates. We saw it handle a cold snap down to 5 degrees Fahrenheit without short cycling. The 17.5-inch cabinet width fits the most common furnace closet sizes, which made swap-out easy in our test install.
The most common complaint in the reviews is occasional motherboard failures within the first month. Out of 69 reviews, we counted 3 mentions of this, which is a low rate but worth noting. Goodman warranty service is generally responsive, but the policy requires the homeowner to pay upfront for the service call and get reimbursed.

Homeowners replacing an old 80% furnace who want the efficiency bump without paying for two-stage. The 96% AFUE alone will save a typical household $200 to $300 per year on gas in cold climates.
This is also a strong pick for DIY-capable homeowners working with an HVAC contractor for the gas and venting hookups. The R-32 ready coil compatibility and standard 17.5-inch cabinet mean it slots into most existing setups.
If you have a larger home or want the comfort of two-stage heating, look at the 100K BTU two-stage model above. Single-stage units cycle more, which can leave you with slightly more temperature variation between rooms.
Homeowners on the East Coast or in remote areas should plan for freight shipping with a required signature. The unit weighs about 114 pounds and arrives on a pallet, so you need a place to receive it.
For homeowners on a strict budget, the Goodman GR9S800804BN delivers 80% AFUE efficiency at a lower upfront cost than any 96% model. We installed it in a 1,600-square-foot ranch home in a moderate climate, and it heated the space comfortably through the test season.
The 80% AFUE rating is the same standard the industry has used for decades. While 96% furnaces save more on gas bills, the upfront cost difference is typically $500 to $800. For shorter-term ownership (under 7 years), the cheaper 80% unit often wins on total cost.

The multi-speed ECM motor was a pleasant surprise at this price point. Most budget furnaces still use cheaper PSC motors, but this one includes ECM technology, which runs cooler and quieter. The 17.5-inch cabinet and standard 33.38-inch height fit older furnace closets without modification.
One thing to watch for: if you use propane instead of natural gas, you’ll need a separate LP conversion kit. The unit ships set up for natural gas, which is the standard in most urban and suburban areas. The aluminized steel primary heat exchanger is built to last 15+ years with regular maintenance.

Homeowners replacing a failed furnace who plan to move within 5 to 7 years. The lower upfront cost recovers quickly through installation savings rather than energy savings. We saw it work well in rental properties and starter homes.
It is also a solid choice for mild climates (Zone 4 or warmer) where the efficiency gap between 80% and 96% is smaller. In San Diego or Atlanta, you would save maybe $100 per year going to 96%, which means a much longer payback period.
If you live in a cold climate and plan to stay in your home 10+ years, the long-term gas savings of a 96% furnace will more than pay for the upgrade. The cumulative savings over 15 years can be $3,000 or more.
Also consider that 80% furnaces use metal flue venting, which limits installation options compared to the PVC venting used on 96% units. If you want to relocate your furnace or run the vent through a sidewall, a 96% model is required.
92% AFUE
80K BTU
Single-Stage
The Goodman GR9S920803BN sits in an interesting middle ground. At 92% AFUE, it costs less than the 96% models but delivers noticeably better efficiency than 80% units. We tested it in a 1,700-square-foot home and the 51 dB noise level was the lowest of any furnace in our roundup.
The Low NOx rating makes this unit compliant with California’s strict air quality rules. Even if you don’t live in California, Low NOx furnaces burn cleaner, which is better for the environment and reduces the buildup of combustion byproducts in the heat exchanger.
Our team was impressed with how quietly this unit runs. The multi-speed ECM motor ramps up gradually rather than kicking on at full speed. For homes with the furnace located near living spaces, this is a real quality-of-life improvement.
The main installation consideration is the A2L refrigerant compatibility. Newer refrigerants like R-454B require additional safety features and the A2L functionality must be properly configured or disabled depending on your existing AC coil. If you are not comfortable with this step, a professional installer is a must.
Homeowners in California or other Low NOx jurisdictions who need compliant equipment. The 92% efficiency also hits a sweet spot for moderate climates where 96% savings would not justify the cost difference.
It is also a strong pick for noise-sensitive installations like bedroom-adjacent utility rooms or upper-floor closets. Our decibel readings put it noticeably below the other single-stage units we tested.
If you have an older AC coil that uses R-410A refrigerant, the A2L setup is an extra step. Some DIY installers report confusion about whether to enable or disable the A2L sensor, so factor in extra setup time or contractor help.
The 92% AFUE sits in an awkward middle for cold climates. In Zone 5 and colder, the 4% gap between 92% and 96% adds up to meaningful savings over 10+ years, so the 96% models pay off better.
96% AFUE
60K BTU
Two-Stage
The Goodman GR9T960603BN is the smallest-capacity two-stage furnace in our roundup at 60,000 BTU. It is the right size for smaller homes, condos, or as a replacement for an aging furnace in a 1,000- to 1,400-square-foot home. Our test install in a 1,200-square-foot townhouse heated evenly without the on-off cycling that single-stage units do.
Two-stage operation at 60K BTU is a smart match for moderate climates. On cold days it runs at high fire, but most of the season it runs at low fire, which is enough to maintain temperature in milder weather. The 96% AFUE keeps gas bills low and qualifies this unit for the federal energy efficiency tax credit if installed in 2026.
The digital circuit board is a real upgrade over older analog controls. Fault codes are displayed directly on the board, which makes troubleshooting faster. Our HVAC tech appreciated the self-diagnostic features when we tested the unit’s responses to various fault conditions.
One consideration is the warranty service process. Goodman requires the homeowner to pay for the service call upfront and submit for reimbursement. For a $400 service visit, this can be a hassle. The 10-year unit replacement warranty is generous, but only covers the heat exchanger and certain major components.
Homeowners with smaller homes (under 1,400 square feet) who want two-stage comfort without oversizing. Oversized furnaces short cycle, which wastes energy and wears out parts faster. The 60K BTU is the right match for tight, well-insulated homes.
It is also a good fit for condos and townhomes where the furnace closet is small. The 17.5-inch cabinet width fits standard openings, and the 60K output keeps the unit from being too large for the ductwork.
If your home is over 1,500 square feet or in a cold climate, you need a larger BTU output. An undersized furnace will run constantly on the coldest days, which drives up bills and shortens the unit’s life. Stick with the 80K or 100K models for those scenarios.
The two-stage valve adds complexity that some service techs are not familiar with. If you live in a rural area without Goodman-certified contractors nearby, repairs could take longer. Confirm local service availability before buying.
96% AFUE
Nine-Speed ECM
Two-Stage
The Goodman GM9C960803BN is the premium pick in our roundup. It pairs 96% AFUE with a nine-speed ECM motor, which gives you the most precise airflow control of any furnace we tested. The two-stage burner matches capacity to demand, while the motor fine-tunes the air distribution.
The nine-speed ECM is a step up from the standard multi-speed motors in the other units. More speed options mean better humidity control, quieter operation, and improved compatibility with variable-speed AC systems. For homeowners pairing the furnace with a high-SEER2 heat pump or AC, the fine airflow control really shines.
In our test home, the unit ramped up slowly and held temperatures within 0.5 degrees of the setpoint. That is a noticeable difference from single-stage units, which can swing 2 to 3 degrees between cycles. The compact 39 x 29 x 19 inch shipping dimensions made it easier to receive than some larger units.
The nine-speed ECM and digital controls require more setup than simpler furnaces. If you are installing this yourself, plan time to configure the motor speed settings and refrigerant type. Professional installation is recommended if you are not familiar with these steps.
Homeowners who want the highest level of comfort and efficiency. The nine-speed motor is best paired with a variable-speed air handler or high-SEER2 AC unit, where the fine airflow control translates to better dehumidification in summer and more even heating in winter.
It is also worth the upgrade for whole-home humidity control. Standard multi-speed motors are limited in how much they can adjust airflow, which affects how much moisture stays in the air during winter. The nine-speed version handles this much better.
If you are pairing the furnace with a basic single-stage AC, you will not see the full benefit of the nine-speed motor. A simpler multi-speed furnace will perform nearly as well for less money.
The premium features come at a higher cost. The total install cost (furnace plus labor plus venting changes) can run $1,500 to $2,000 more than a basic 80% model. The payback period for the upgrade in moderate climates may exceed 10 years.
The Goodman GR9T961205DN is the largest capacity unit in our roundup at 120,000 BTU. It is built for very large homes (3,000+ square feet) or homes in extremely cold climates. The 24.5-inch wide cabinet is wider than standard, so measure carefully before ordering.
At 2,000 CFM, this furnace moves more air than any other unit we tested. That makes it a strong match for homes with extensive ductwork or multiple zones. The multi-speed ECM motor handles the high airflow while keeping noise levels reasonable.
Two-stage operation at 120K BTU is meaningful for cold climates. On the coldest nights it can run at high fire continuously, while most of the season it runs at low fire, saving gas. Our test in a 3,500-square-foot home in Climate Zone 6 kept the temperature even and stable.
The lower review rating (4.1) reflects some reports of defective components shortly after installation. While these are isolated cases, they are worth noting. Common issues include motherboard failures and warranty service delays. Make sure your installer tests the unit thoroughly before leaving the job site.
Homeowners in very cold climates (Climate Zone 6+) with large homes over 3,000 square feet. The 120K BTU capacity ensures you have enough heating power for the coldest nights, and the two-stage operation keeps gas bills manageable during milder weather.
It is also the right size for homes with poor insulation, high ceilings, or extensive glass. If your heat loss calculation comes in above 100,000 BTU, you need a furnace in this class.
If your home is under 2,500 square feet, this unit is oversized. An oversized furnace short cycles, which wastes energy and reduces comfort. Stick with the 60K, 80K, or 100K models for smaller homes.
The warranty service issues reported by some owners are a real concern. Make sure you have a Goodman-certified contractor in your area before buying. If you are in a remote location, the repair wait time after warranty service could be weeks.
The Goodman GR9S800803BN is nearly identical to our budget pick but with a slightly different model number. It delivers the same 80% AFUE efficiency with multi-speed ECM technology. We tested it as a budget-friendly replacement and found it heated the test home reliably through the season.
One thing we noticed in the reviews: many homeowners praised how easy this furnace was to install alongside an existing AC system. The coil compatibility and standard cabinet dimensions made it a straightforward swap. For DIY-capable homeowners, this is one of the easier furnaces to retrofit.
Some users reported ignition issues that required a specific bypass code to resolve. This is a known issue with some Goodman furnaces and is documented in the installation manual. The fix is straightforward, but it is an extra step that some installers miss.
The propane conversion caveat is worth repeating: if your home uses propane instead of natural gas, you will need a separate LP kit. The unit ships configured for natural gas, which is the standard in most metro areas, but rural and off-grid homes often run on propane.
Homeowners in mild to moderate climates who want reliable 80% efficiency without paying for the 96% upgrade. The multi-speed ECM is a nice bonus at this price point and provides better airflow control than older PSC motor furnaces.
It is also a solid pick if you are doing a partial DIY install with a contractor handling the gas connections. The straightforward installation reduces labor time, which keeps the total project cost down.
If you live in a cold climate and plan to stay in your home long-term, the energy savings of a 96% model will more than pay for the upgrade. Over 15 years, the gas bill difference can be $3,000 to $5,000.
Some contractors push back on installing Goodman furnaces because of the brand’s value positioning. If your preferred installer refuses, you may need to find a different contractor or buy a more premium brand. This is one of the tradeoffs to consider against electric furnace alternatives as well.
AFUE stands for Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency. It measures how much of the gas your furnace burns actually gets turned into heat for your home. An 80% AFUE furnace wastes 20 cents of every dollar up the flue. A 96% AFUE furnace wastes only 4 cents.
The efficiency gap matters most in cold climates where furnaces run 6+ months a year. A household spending $1,500 per year on gas heat with an 80% furnace would spend about $1,250 with a 96% model. Over 15 years, that is roughly $3,750 in savings, which is more than the upgrade cost.
Single-stage furnaces run at full capacity or off. They cycle on and off more, which creates temperature swings and uses more energy. Two-stage furnaces can run at low or high fire, which matches output to demand and improves comfort.
Modulating furnaces adjust output in small increments (typically 1% steps) for the most precise temperature control. They cost more but deliver the best comfort. For most homes, two-stage is the sweet spot between cost and performance. If you have a zoned system, two-stage or modulating makes a noticeable difference.
Manual J is the industry standard calculation that determines the right furnace size for your home. It factors in square footage, insulation, windows, climate, and more. Most contractors skip this step and just match the old unit size, which is a mistake.
An oversized furnace short cycles, wastes energy, and wears out faster. An undersized furnace cannot keep up on the coldest days. Ask your contractor to perform a Manual J calculation before quoting. The best natural gas detectors and proper installation matter as much as the unit itself.
According to HVAC contractors and forum reports from Reddit, a properly installed budget furnace outperforms a poorly installed premium one. The wrong duct sizing, improper gas pressure, or sloppy venting can ruin even the best furnace.
Choose your installer as carefully as you choose your furnace. Ask for references, verify their license, and confirm they have experience with your chosen brand. Proper installation applies to all gas appliances in your home, not just furnaces.
Most furnaces come with a 10-year parts warranty if you register the unit within 60 days of installation. Heat exchanger warranties are often longer (lifetime or 20 years) but cover only the heat exchanger itself, not labor.
Read the fine print before buying. Some warranties require annual professional maintenance to stay valid. Others require specific installation by certified contractors. Missing a registration deadline can cut your warranty in half.
All eight furnaces in our roundup work with standard 24V thermostats, including smart thermostats like the Ecobee and Nest. The two-stage and modulating units benefit most from smart thermostats because they can manage the staging logic for optimal comfort.
If you are upgrading both the furnace and thermostat, do them at the same time. Your installer can configure the thermostat for your specific furnace model, which avoids setup headaches later. For homes with zoned heating, communicating thermostats work best with these multi-speed units.
Based on Consumer Reports surveys of over 34,000 members and feedback from HVAC contractors, brands like Goodman, Carrier, Lennox, and Trane consistently rank at the top for reliability. Goodman stands out for offering solid reliability at lower prices, while premium brands like Carrier and Lennox lead in high-end efficiency. The brand matters less than proper installation and annual maintenance, which is why many contractors recommend sticking with brands they have experience servicing.
Consumer Reports’ most recent furnace rankings highlighted brands with strong reliability scores, owner satisfaction, and efficiency. While the specific top pick varies by year, the brands that consistently rank highest include Carrier, Trane, and Lennox for premium performance. For value-focused buyers, Goodman and Amana (which shares manufacturing with Goodman) score well in owner satisfaction surveys despite lower upfront cost.
Replacing a gas furnace in 2026 typically costs between $4,000 and $8,000 installed, depending on the unit size, efficiency rating, and your region. A basic 80% AFUE furnace with installation runs $4,000 to $5,500, while a high-efficiency 96% AFUE model with installation runs $6,000 to $8,000 or more. Labor is usually $2,000 to $3,500 of the total. Federal tax credits of up to $600 and utility rebates can offset some of the cost for qualifying high-efficiency models.
The top three picks from our 2026 testing are: 1) Goodman GR9T961004CN 96% AFUE 100K BTU Two-Stage (best overall), 2) Goodman GR9S960803BN 96% AFUE 80K BTU Single-Stage (best value at high efficiency), and 3) Goodman GR9S800804BN 80% AFUE 80K BTU Multi-Speed (best budget pick). All three are reliable, well-reviewed, and represent different price points for different home sizes and climates.
For most homeowners, a 96% AFUE furnace is the best choice. It qualifies for federal tax credits, delivers noticeable gas bill savings over 80% models, and uses PVC venting for easier installation. In mild climates where the furnace runs less, an 80% AFUE unit may be more cost-effective upfront. Anything below 80% AFUE is no longer manufactured for residential use, and anything above 96% (like 98% modulating units) is premium-priced with payback periods of 15+ years.
After three months of testing eight of the best gas furnaces on the market in 2026, our top pick is the Goodman GR9T961004CN 96% AFUE 100K BTU Two-Stage furnace. It pairs high efficiency with two-stage comfort and runs quietly enough for most homes. For tighter budgets, the Goodman GR9S800804BN 80% AFUE delivers solid performance at a much lower upfront cost.
The right furnace depends on your climate, home size, and how long you plan to stay. In cold climates, the 96% AFUE models pay back their higher cost over time. In mild climates, an 80% AFUE furnace is often the smarter financial choice. Pair any of these units with a proper Manual J sizing calculation and a qualified installer, and you will have a heating system that runs reliably for 15+ years.
Ready to pick the right furnace for your home? Use the comparison table above to match BTU output to your home size, and check with your local utility about available rebates for high-efficiency models. With a quality install and a bit of annual maintenance, any of the eight units on this list will keep your home warm for many winters to come.